Egypt

Notes on documents

If you have a high school diploma from a private school, please refer to the information on international qualifications.

If your High School Diploma does not conform to the US curriculum, then we will assess your educational certificate according to the guidelines from the "Zentralstelle für ausländisches Bildungswesen" (Central Office for Foreign Education - ZAB) to determine if you fulfil the subject-specific requirements to study in Germany.

If the requirements are met, then the following applies:

  • Successful completion of one year of studies at an accredited university qualifies you to attend the Studienkolleg (preparatory course). You may select a preparatory course in the same subject-area as your previous academic studies.
  • Successful completion of two years of studies at an accredited university qualifies you to take up a bachelor course. You may select a subject in the same subject-area as your previous academic studies.

If you have a school leaving certificate from an Al-Azhar school, then we need the following documents:

  • your school leaving certificate,
  • proof of your enrolment at a state-run Egyptian university for a regular bachelor course (but not from Al-Azhar University).

We will have these checked by the “Zentralstelle für ausländisches Bildungswesen” (Central Office for Foreign Education – ZAB) to determine your university entrance qualification.

Find further information on documents in the section assemble your documents.